Movies TV

Wakanda Forever and The Woman King Lead The 2023 NAACP Image Awards Nominations

Listen to this article

The 2023 NAACP Image Awards nominations are here!

The annual ceremony announced this year’s pool of nominees recognizing talent, creativity, and trailblazers across film, television, music, streaming, podcasts, literature, and social justice.

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” leads the pack with a whopping 12 nominations, snagging nominations for filmmaker Ryan Coogler, the dynamic cast, costume designer Ruth Carter, hairstylist Camille Friend, and Rihanna for her original end-credits song, “Lift Me Up.”

Trailing behind the Marvel tearjerker are Gina Prince-Bythewood’s film “The Woman King” and “Abbott Elementary” leading the TV race, both projects earning nine nominations each. Other notable individual nominees with multiple honors include Beyoncé, Kendrick Lamar, Lizzo, Angela Bassett, Quinta Brunson, Keke Palmer, Sterling K. Brown, Danielle Deadwyler, Regina Hall, and Tracee Ellis Ross.

This year, the 54th NAACP Image Awards will return with an in-person audience at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Los Angeles with three brand-new categories for honorees: outstanding hairstyling, outstanding make-up, and outstanding costume design. All of these acknowledge innovation in some of last year’s standout TV shows and movies, including “Wakanda Forever,” “Emancipation,” “The Woman King,” and “RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars.”

Derrick Johnson, president and CEO of the NAACP, said of the new shift in a statement:

“Throughout the past year, we’ve witnessed Black artists showcasing our history and uplifting values of progressive change, while redefining genres and bringing our stories to the forefront of entertainment in so many innovative ways. Black voices are necessary to continually inspire audiences around the world. We’re proud to once again provide a platform that both elevates and celebrates these voices through the 54th NAACP Image Awards.”

The 2023 NAACP Image Awards will air on BET with a two-hour special on Saturday, February 25th. Here is the list of this year’s nominees.

Entertainer of the Year

Angela Bassett
Mary J. Blige
Quinta Brunson
Viola Davis
Zendaya

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Motion Picture
“A Jazzman’s Blues”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Emancipation”
“The Woman King”
“Till”

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya – “Nope”
Jonathan Majors – “Devotion”
Joshua Boone – “A Jazzman’s Blues”
Sterling K. Brown – “Honk For Jesus. Save Your Soul.”
Will Smith – “Emancipation”

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Danielle Deadwyler – “Till”
Keke Palmer – “Alice”
Letitia Wright – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Regina Hall – “Honk For Jesus. Save Your Soul.”
Viola Davis – “The Woman King”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Aldis Hodge – “Black Adam”
Cliff “Method Man” Smith – “On the Come Up”
Jalyn Hall – “Till”
John Boyega – “The Woman King”
Tenoch Huerta – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Danai Gurira – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Janelle Monáe – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery “
Lashana Lynch – “The Woman King”
Lupita Nyong’o – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Breaking”
“Causeway”
“Mr. Malcolm’s List”
“Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story”
“The Inspection”

Outstanding International Motion Picture
“Athena”
“Bantú Mama”
“Broker”
“Learn to Swim”
“The Silent Twins”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Jalyn Hall – “Till”
Joshua Boone – “A Jazzman’s Blues”
Ledisi – “Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story”
Y’lan Noel – “A Lot of Nothing”
Yola – “Elvis “

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
“A Jazzman’s Blues”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Emancipation”
“The Woman King”
“Till”

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
“DC League of Super-Pets”
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
“Turning Red”
“Wendell & Wild”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Motion Picture
Angela Bassett – “Wendell & Wild”
Keke Palmer – “Lightyear”
Kevin Hart – “DC League of Super-Pets”
Lyric Ross – “Wendell & Wild”
Taraji P. Henson – “Minions: The Rise of Gru”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Elvis Mitchell – “Is That Black Enough For You?!?”
Ericka Nicole Malone – “Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story”
Krystin Ver Linden – “Alice”
Mo McRae – “A Lot of Nothing”
Stephen Adetumbi, Jarrett Roseborough – “This Is My Black”

Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)
“Dear Mama . . . “
“Fannie”
“Fathead”
“Incomplete”
“Pens & Pencils”

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)
“I Knew Superman”
“More Than I Want to Remember”
“Supercilious”
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”
“We Are Here”

Television + Streaming Categories

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary”
“Atlanta”
Black-ish
“Rap Sh!t”
“The Wonder Years”

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”
Cedric the Entertainer – “The Neighborhood”
Donald Glover – “Atlanta”
Dulé Hill – “The Wonder Years”
Mike Epps – “The Upshaws”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Loretta Devine – “Family Reunion”
Maya Rudolph – “Loot”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood”
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta”
Deon Cole – “Black-ish”
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live”
Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary”
William Stanford Davis – “Abbott Elementary”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary”
Jenifer Lewis – “Black-ish”
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”
Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary”
Wanda Sykes – “The Upshaws”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Bel-Air”
“Bridgerton”
“Euphoria”
“P-Valley”
“Queen Sugar”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Damson Idris – “Snowfall”
Jabari Banks – “Bel-Air”
Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar”
Nicco Annan – “P-Valley”
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – “9-1-1”
Brandee Evans – “P-Valley”
Queen Latifah – “The Equalizer”
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar”
Zendaya – “Euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Adrian Holmes – “Bel-Air”
Amin Joseph – “Snowfall”
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things”
Cliff “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”
J. Alphonse Nicholson – “P-Valley”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – “Bridgerton”
Bianca Lawson – “Queen Sugar”
Loretta Devine – “P-Valley”
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us”
Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar”

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Carl Weber’s “The Black Hamptons”
“From Scratch”
“The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
“The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey”
“Women of the Movement”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Morris Chestnut – “The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
Samuel L. Jackson – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey”
Terrence Howard – “The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
Trevante Rhodes – “Mike”
Wendell Pierce – “Don’t Hang Up”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Niecy Nash-Betts – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Regina Hall – “The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
Sanaa Lathan – “The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
Viola Davis – “The First Lady”
Zoe Saldaña – “From Scratch”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Glynn Turman – “Women of the Movement”
Keith David – “From Scratch”
Omar Benson Miller – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey”
Russell Hornsby – “Mike”
Terrence “TC” Carson – “A Wesley Christmas”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Alexis Floyd – “Inventing Anna”
Danielle Deadwyler – “From Scratch”
Melissa De Sousa – “The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
Nia Long – “The Best Man: The Final Chapters”
Phylicia Rashad – “Little America”

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“Roland Martin Unfiltered: Black Votes Matter Election Night 2022 Coverage”
“ABC News 20/20 Michelle Obama: The Light We Carry, A Conversation With Robin Roberts”
“Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates, Jr.”
“OWN Spotlight: Viola Davis – The Woman King”
“The Hair Tales”

Outstanding Talk Series
“Hart to Heart”
“Red Table Talk”
“Sherri”
“Tamron Hall”
“Uninterrupted: The Shop”

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

“Legendary”
“Lizzo’s Watch Out For the Big Grrrls”
“Shark Tank”
“Sweet Life: Los Angeles”
“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“BET Awards 2022”
“Deon Cole: Charleen’s Boy”
“Martin: The Reunion”
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Family Reunion”
“Raising Dion”
“Raven’s Home”
“Tab Time”
“Waffles + Mochi’s Restaurant”

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Alaya “That Girl Lay Lay” High – “That Girl Lay Lay”
Cameron J. Wright – “Family Reunion”
Elisha Williams – “The Wonder Years”
Khali Spraggins – “The Upshaws”
Ja’Siah Young – “Raising Dion”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) — Individual or Ensemble
Jada Pinkett-Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith – “Red Table Talk”
Jennifer Hudson – “The Jennifer Hudson Show”
Kevin Hart – “Hart to Heart”
Lester Holt – “NBC Nightly News”
Tracee Ellis Ross – “The Hair Tales”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) — Individual or Ensemble
Keke Palmer – “Password”
Lizzo – “Lizzo’s Watch Out For the Big Grrrls”
Tabitha Brown – “Tab Time”
Taraji P. Henson – “BET Awards 2022”
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Guest Performance
Amanda Gorman – “Sesame Street”
Chance the Rapper – “South Side”
Colman Domingo – “Euphoria”
Glynn Turman – “Queen Sugar”
Gabourey Sidibe – “American Horror Stories”

Outstanding Animated Series
“Central Park”
“Eureka!”
“Gracie’s Corner TV”
“The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder”
“Zootopia+”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Billy Porter – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder”
Cedric the Entertainer – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder”
Chris Bridges – “Karma’s World”
Cree Summer – “Rugrats”
Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder”

Outstanding Short Form Series — Comedy or Drama
“Between the Scenes – The Daily Show”
“Oh Hell No! With Marlon Wayans”
“Rise Up, Sing Out”
“Sunday Dinner”
“Zootopia+”

Outstanding Short Form Series or Special — Reality/Nonfiction
“Black Independent Films: A Brief History”
“Daring Simone Biles”
“Historian’s Take”
“NFL 360”
“Omitted: The Black Cowboy”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Amy Wang – “From Scratch”
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins – “Kindred”
Hannah Cope – “Karma’s World”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
Syreeta Singleton – “Rap Sh!t”

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Artist
Adam Blackstone – “Legacy”
Armani White – “Billie Eilish”
Coco Jones – “ICU”
Fivio Foreign – “B.I.B.L.E”
Steve Lacy – “Gemini Rights”

Outstanding Male Artist
Brent Faiyaz – “Wasteland”
Burna Boy – “Love, Damini”
Chris Brown – “Breezy (Deluxe)”
Drake – “Honestly, Nevermind”
Kendrick Lamar – “Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers”

Outstanding Female Artist
Ari Lennox – “Age/Sex/Location”
Beyoncé – “Renaissance”
Chlöe – “Surprise”
Jazmine Sullivan – “Hurt Me So Good”
SZA – “SOS”

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“All Things New” – Tye Tribbett
“Hymns” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard
“Kingdom Book One” – Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
“My Life” – James Fortune
“The Urban Hymnal” – Tennessee State University

Outstanding International Song
“Bad to Me” — Wizkid
“Diana” — Fireboy DML and Chris Brown feat. Shenseea
“Last Last” — Burna Boy
“No Woman No Cry” — Tems
“Stand Strong” — Davido feat. Sunday Service Choir

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“About Damn Time” – Lizzo
“Be Alive” – Beyoncé
“Lift Me Up” – Rihanna
“Lord Forgive Me” — Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat, Pharrell, and Olu of Earthgang
“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

Outstanding Album
“Age/Sex/Location” – Ari Lennox
“Breezy (Deluxe)” – Chris Brown
“Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers” – Kendrick Lamar
“Renaissance” – Beyoncé
“Watch the Sun” – PJ Morton

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” – Music From and Inspired By – Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Archie Davis, and Dave Jordan
“Bridgerton Season Two” (Soundtrack From the Netflix Series) – Kris Bowers
“Entergalactic” – Kid Cudi
“P-Valley: Season 2” (Music From the Original TV Series) – Various Artists
“The Woman King” – Terence Blanchard

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“All in Your Hands” – Marvin Sapp
“Fly (Y.M.M.F.)” – Tennessee State University
“Positive” – Erica Campbell
“Whole World in His Hands” – Major.
“Your World” – Jonathan McReynolds

Outstanding Jazz Album — Instrumental
“Detour” – Boney James
“JID014” (Jazz Is Dead) – Henry Franklin, Ali Shaheed Muhammad, Adrian Younge
“The Funk Will Prevail” – Kaelin Ellis
“The Gospel According to Nikki Giovanni” – Javon Jackson
“Thrill Ride” – Ragan Whiteside

Outstanding Jazz Album — Vocal
“Legacy” – Adam Blackstone
“Linger Awhile” – Samara Joy
“Love and the Catalyst” – Aimée Allen
“New Standards Vol. 1” – Terri Lyne Carrington
“The Evening : Live at Apparatus” – The Baylor Project

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“About Damn Time – Lizzo
“Cuff It” – Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous Remix” – Mary J. Blige feat. H.E.R.
“Hurt Me So Good” – Jazmine Sullivan
“Lift Me Up” – Rihanna

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“Billie Eilish” – Armani White
“City of Gods” – Fivio Foreign
“Hotel Lobby” – Quavo, Takeoff
“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar
“Wait For U” – Future feat. Drake and Tems

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Kendrick Lamar feat. Blxst & Amanda Reifer – “Die Hard”
Mary J. Blige feat. H.E.R. – “Good Morning Gorgeous Remix”
PJ Morton feat. Alex Isley and Jill Scott – “Still Believe”
Silk Sonic – “Love’s Train”
Summer Walker, Cardi B, and SZA – “No Love”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Beyoncé feat. Grace Jones and Tems – “Move”
Chris Brown feat. Wizkid – “Call Me Every Day”
City Girls feat. Usher – “Good Love”
Future feat. Drake and Tems – “Wait For U”
Latto feat. Mariah Carey and DJ Khaled – “Big Energy (Remix)”

Documentary Categories

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“Civil”
“Descendant”
“Is That Black Enough For You?!?”
“Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues”
“Sidney”

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
“Black Love”
“Everything’s Gonna Be All White”
“Frontline”
“Race: Bubba Wallace”
“Shaq”

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Aisha Muharrar – “Hacks” – “Episode 206”
Ayo Edebiri, Shana Gohd – “What We Do in the Shadows” – “Episode 405”
Brittani Nichols – “Abbott Elementary” – “Student Transfer”
Karen Joseph Adcock – “The Bear” – “Episode 105”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” – “Development Day”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Aurin Squire – “The Good Fight” – “Episode 603”
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins – “Kindred” – “Episode 101”
Davita Scarlett – “The Good Fight” – “Episode 604”
Joshua Allen – “From Scratch” – “Episode 105”
Marissa Jo Cerar – “Women of the Movement” – “Episode 101”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Bree West – “A Wesley Christmas”
Ian Edelman, Maurice Williams – “Entergalactic”
Jerrod Carmichael – “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel”
Lil Rel Howery – “Lil Rel Howery: I Said It. Y’all Thinking It”
Matt Lopez – “Father of the Bride”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Charles Murray – “The Devil You Know”
Dana Stevens, Maria Bello – “The Woman King”
Jordan Peele – “Nope”
Krystin Ver Linden – “Alice”
Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Directing Categories

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Angela Barnes – “Atlanta” – “The Homeliest Little Horse”
Bridget Stokes – “A Black Lady Sketch Show” – “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!”
Dee Rees – “Upload – “Hamoodi”
Iona Morris Jackson – “Black-ish” – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods”
Pete Chatmon – “The Flight Attendant” – “Drowning Women”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Debbie Allen – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” – “Robyn”
Giancarlo Esposito – “Better Call Saul” – “Axe and Grind”
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Women of the Movement” – “Mother and Son”
Hanelle M. Culpepper – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” – “Sensia”
Kasi Lemmons – “Women of the Movement” – “Episode 106”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Anton Cropper – “Fantasy Football”
Marta Cunningham – “61st Street”
Sujata Day – “Definition Please”
Tailiah Breon – “Kirk Franklin’s The Night Before Christmas”
Tine Fields – “Soul of a Nation: Screen Queens Rising”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Antoine Fuqua – “Emancipation”
Chinonye Chukwu – “Till”
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Woman King”
Kasi Lemmons – “I Wanna Dance With Somebody”
Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Nadia Hallgren – “Civil”
Reginald Hudlin – “Sidney”
Sacha Jenkins – “Everything’s Gonna Be All White”
Sacha Jenkins – “Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues”
W. Kamau Bell – “We Need to Talk About Cosby”

Literary Categories

Outstanding Literary Work — Fiction
“Africa Risen: A New Era of Speculative Fiction” – Sheree Renée Thomas
“Light Skin Gone to Waste” – Toni Ann Johnson
“Take My Hand” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez
“The Keeper” – Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes
“You Made a Fool of Death With Your Beauty” – Akwaeke Emezi (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work — Nonfiction
“Finding Me” – Viola Davis
“Grace: President Obama and Ten Days in the Battle For America” – Cody Keenan
“Requiem For the Massacre” – RJ Young
“Under the Skin” – Linda Villarosa
“Who’s Black and Why? A Hidden Chapter From the Eighteenth-Century Invention of Race” – Henry Louis Gates, Andrew S. Curran

Outstanding Literary Work — Debut Author
“America Made Me a Black Man” – Boyah Farah
“Illustrated Black History: Honoring the Iconic and the Unseen” – George McCalman
“Marriage Be Hard” – Kevin Fredericks, Melissa Fredericks
“Truth’s Table: Black Women’s Musings on Life, Love, and Liberation” – Ekemini Uwan, Christina Edmondson, Michelle Higgins
“What the Fireflies Knew” – Kai Harris

Outstanding Literary Work — Biography/Autobiography
“A Way Out of No Way: A Memoir of Truth, Transformation, and the New American Story” – Raphael G. Warnock
“Scenes From My Life” – Raphael G. Warnock
“The Light We Carry” – Michelle Obama
“Walking in My Joy: In These Streets” – Jenifer Lewis
“You’ve Been Chosen” – Cynt Marshall

Outstanding Literary Work — Instructional
“Black Joy: Stories of Resistance, Resilience, and Restoration” – Tracey Lewis-Giggetts
“Cooking From the Spirit” – Tabitha Brown
“Eat Plants, B*tch: 91 Vegan Recipes That Will Blow Your Meat-Loving Mind” – Pinky Cole
“Homecoming: Overcome Fear and Trauma to Reclaim Your Whole Authentic Self” – Thema Bryant
“The Five Principles: A Revolutionary Path to Health, Inner Wealth, and Knowledge of Self” – Khnum Ibomu

Outstanding Literary Work — Poetry
“Best Barbarian” – Roger Reeves
“Bluest Nude” – Ama Codjoe
“Concentrate” – Courtney Faye Taylor
“Muse Found in a Colonized Body” – Yesenia Montilla
“To the Realization of Perfect Helplessness” – Robin Coste Lewis

Outstanding Literary Work — Children
“Ablaze with Color: A Story of Painter Alma Thomas” – Jeanne Walker Harvey, Loveis Wise
“Black Gold” – Laura Obuobi, London Ladd
“Blue: A History of the Color as Deep as the Sea and as Wide as the Sky” – Nana Brew-Hammond, Daniel Minter
“Stacey’s Remarkable Books” – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas
“The Year We Learned to Fly” – Jacqueline Woodson, Rafael Lopez

Outstanding Literary Work — Youth/Teens
“Cookies & Milk” – Shawn Amos
“Inheritance: A Visual Poem” – Elizabeth Acevedo
“Maybe an Artist, a Graphic Memoir” – Liz Montague
“Me and White Supremacy: Young Readers’ Edition” – Layla F. Saad
“Opening My Eyes Underwater: Essays on Hope, Humanity, and Our Hero Michelle Obama” – Ashley Woodfolk

Podcast Categories

Outstanding News and Information Podcast
“SundayCivics”
“Beyond the Scenes – The Daily Show”
“Black Tech Green Money”
“Holding Court With Eboni K. Williams”
“Into America With Trymaine Lee”

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast
“Chile, Please”
“Good Mornings With CurlyNikki”
“Man to Man: A Black Love Wellness Series”
“Maejor Frequency”
“Therapy For Black Girls”

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast
“Comeback With Erica Cobb”
“Higher Learning With Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay”
“Into America With Trymaine Lee”
“LeVar Burton Reads”
“The Sum of Us”

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast
“Angie Martinez IRL”
“Black Girl Songbook”
“Jemele Hill Is Unbothered”
“The Read”
“Two Funny Mamas”

Costume Design, Make-Up & Hairstyling Categories

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – “Emancipation”
Gersha Phillips, Carly Nicodemo, Heather Constable, Christina Cattle, Sheryl Willock, Becky MacKinnon – “Star Trek: Discovery”
Gersha Phillips, Carly Nicodemo, Lieze Van Tonder, Lynn Paulsen, Tova Harrison – “The Woman King”
Ruth Carter – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Trayce Gigi Field – “A League of Their Own”

Outstanding Make-up (Television or Film)
Angie Wells – “Cheaper by the Dozen”
Debi Young, Sandra Linn, Ngozi Olandu Young, Gina Bateman – “We Own This City”
Michele Lewis – “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey”
Ren Rohling, Teresa Vest, Megan Areford – “Emergency”
Zabrina Matiru – “Surface”

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film)
Camille Friend – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall – “RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars”
Louisa V. Anthony, Deaundra Metzger, Maurice Beaman – “Till”
Mary Daniels, Kalin Spooner, Darrin Lyons, Eric Gonzalez – “All American”
Tracey Moss, Jerome Allen, Tamika Dixon, Lawrence “Jigga” Simmons, Jason Simmons – “Fantasy Football”

Social Media Personality of the Year

@Theconsciousless- George Lee
@thechristishow – Christianee Porter
@earnyourleisure – Troy Millings & Rashad Bilal
@KevOnStage – Kevin Fredericks
@lynaevanee – Lynae Vanee (Lynae Bogues)

%d bloggers like this: