The Game Awards 2017 Nominees Announced | Games of Our Lives

Written by on    

/// November 14, 2017 | EPISODE 201

Below are the news stories that may not have made the headlines today but are worth reading!

Gamers never die…..

Just like the Games of Our Lives…

/// GAMES FEATURED

►Far Cry 5
►Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia
►Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon
►LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2

/// Xbox One X Launch Sales in the UK Accounted for 66% of Total Xbox One Sales !

MCVUK is now reporting that the Xbox One X accounted for 66 percent of the total Xbox One consoles sold during the week. That would put Xbox One S sales at 40,000 units and 120,000 units combined.

The Xbox One X was the 10th best console launch in the UK of all time, while the PlayStation 4 Pro ranks at 20th. The Xbox One saw its fourth biggest week to date.Top of Page

/// Far Cry 5 ~ Recreating Montana!


Top of Page

/// Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia Announced, Coming to Steam in 2018!


Top of Page

 SECOND HALF

/// Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon Teases ‘The Secret of Necrozma’!


Top of Page

/// LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2 Launch Trailer!


Top of Page

/// The Game Awards 2017 Nominees Announced!

Game of the Year:

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction:

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Narrative:

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Art Direction:

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Score / Music:

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Audio Design:

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance:

  • Ashly Burch as Aloy in Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • Brian Bloom as BJ Blazkowicz in Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
  • Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Melina Juergens as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Games for Impact Award:

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs, ARTE)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on my Door (Levall Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game:

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Mobile Game:

  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo Games)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game:

  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Capcom / Nintendo)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR Game:

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Best Action Game:

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activison)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Action/Adventure Game:

  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best RPG:

  • Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisot)

Best Fighting Game:

  • ARMS (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Family Game:

  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games + Headcannon / Sega)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game:

  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly + 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing Game:

  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Multiplayer Game:

  • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game:

  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
  • Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Independent Game:

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Student Game:

  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savov, Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana; University of Southern California)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida – Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy)
  • Impulsuon (Hugo Verger, Rémi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski; IIM – Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Meaning (Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Trending Gamer:

  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Guy Beahm (Dr. Disrespect)
  • Mike Grzesiek (Shroud)
  • Steve Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSpots Player:

  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)
  • Lee sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZE Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Team:

  • Cloud 9
  • FaZE Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Team Liquid

Best Debut Indie Game:

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

Best Chinese Game:

  • Gumballs (QcPlay Limited)
  • Icey (FantaBlade Network)
  • Jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • King of Glory (Timi Studio Group)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo)
The Game Awards 2017 will broadcast live on December 7 at 6pm PT / 9pm ET on YouTube, Twitch, PlayStation Network, Steam, Xbox Live, Twitter, and more.

/// You’ve Now Reached the End of Games of Our Lives

Top of Page

About The Author
Kelfala 'Kels' Sesay News Editor
Leave A Comment